President of the Arizona Free Enterprise Club Scot Mussi and Arizona Secretary of State Adrian Fontes. | AZ Liberty Network; Wikimedia Commons / Gage Skidmore
[…] Individuals do not have to provide documentation of their citizenship to register.
States are required to use this form for registration under the National Voter Registration Act (NVRA), and are not allowed to require additional information in order to register voters.
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is required by law under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), at 8 U.S.C. § 1373, to “respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.”